Loumpos v. Bank One; NCO Fin. Sys.
[…] Because this issue involves one arising from this State's common law and because the refusal to extend a presumption to personal property was a product of this Court's jurisprudence, we conclude that it is appropriate for us to recede from our prior case law.
Beal Bank, 780 So.2d at 58. Certainly, had the court also sought to eliminate the common law requirement that entireties accounts be established in accordance with the unities of possession, interest, time, title, and survivorship it would have expressly said so.

Loumpos also points to Versace's discussion of the last sentence in section 655.79(1) as additional support for her position. That sentence states: "Any deposit or account made in the name of two persons who are husband and wife shall be considered a tenancy by the entirety unless otherwise specified in writing." Versace, 348 So.3d at 613. Versace found that this sentence expanded Beal Bank and eliminated any consideration of the unities of formation even in cases where there is no express designation on the signature card.