Loumat Realty Co. v. Gilkarov
[…] In the interim, respondent's motion was filed, petitioner made a cross-motion for summary judgment and other relief, and respondent's attorney filed reply/opposition papers, albeit two (2) days late. On October 26, 2023, this court heard argument on both motions and excused the late filing of respondent's reply/opposition papers in a Decision/Order (NYSCEF Doc. 53). Decision was reserved on both motions after argument.

RESPONDENT'S MOTION TO INTERPOSE A LATE ANSWER

Respondent seeks to interpose an answer pursuant to CPLR § 3012(d). CPLR § 3012(d) provides that "[u]pon the application of a party, the court may extend the time to appear or plead, or compel the acceptance of a pleading untimely served, upon such terms as may be just and upon a showing of reasonable excuse for delay or default." However, in summary proceedings governed by the RPAPL, there is support for the time to answer under RPAPL § 743 being extended "by adjournment of the proceeding unless 'arrangements to the contrary' have been made." Aviles v.