Loumat Realty Co. v. Gilkarov
[…] Id. Additionally, "CPLR § 3212(b) permits the court to search the record... where there is a pending motion for summary judgment, and then award judgment where it is warranted in favor of a nonmoving party[.]" (Santagata v. Vinegar Hill Group, LLC, 41 A.D.3d 576, 576 [2d Dept 2007]; see also Sce v. Ach, 56 A.D.3d 457, 459 [2d Dept 2008]). Similarly, in special proceedings, CPLR § 409(b) requires the court to "make a summary determination upon the pleadings, papers and admissions to the extent that no triable issues of fact are raised." See generally Matter of Addesso v. Addesso, 131 A.D.3d 1052 [2d Dept 2015]. This provision has been held to apply whether or not the basis for summary determination is raised by the parties (see Greenport Preserv., L.P. v.