Civil Action No. 07-663 (SDW).
[…] During this interview the applicant must successfully complete testing with regard to the statutory requirements of English proficiency and knowledge of United States history and government. 8 U.S.C. § 1423(a). It is significant that CIS has adopted a regulation requiring that an initial examination on an applicant's naturalization application occur only after CIS has received a definite response from the FBI that a full criminal background check, called the name check ("check"), has been completed. 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(b). During that examination, the service officer conducting the exam shall record "the tests administered to the applicant on English literature and basic knowledge of the history and government of the United States." 8 C.F.R. § 335.2(c).