Louisville Metro Police Dep't v. Walter Baker & Louisville Metro Police Merit Bd.
[…] Subsequently, both the Department and the Board appealed the circuit court's decision, and those appeals were consolidated into the appeal presently before this court.

II. Standard of Review.

A trial court's order denying a motion to intervene as a matter of right pursuant to CR 24.01 is immediately appealable. Carter v. Smith, 170 S.W.3d 402, 407 (Ky. 2004). An appellate court reviews a denial of a motion to intervene as a matter of right for clear error. Id. at 409. With respect to the appeal of a Police Force Merit Board determination, KRS 67C.323(3)(a) provides "[t]he appeal taken to the Circuit Court shall be docketed by the clerk as a civil action with the appropriate judicial review of an administrative action or decision."

As an aside, we note that the statutorily imposed "appropriate judicial review of an administrative action or decision[,]" required by KRS 67C.323(3)(a), contrasts with other statutory and case authority, e.g., Crouch v. Jefferson Cnty., Ky.