Louisville Metro Police Dep't v. Walter Baker & Louisville Metro Police Merit Bd.
[…] Id. at 409. With respect to the appeal of a Police Force Merit Board determination, KRS 67C.323(3)(a) provides "[t]he appeal taken to the Circuit Court shall be docketed by the clerk as a civil action with the appropriate judicial review of an administrative action or decision."

As an aside, we note that the statutorily imposed "appropriate judicial review of an administrative action or decision[,]" required by KRS 67C.323(3)(a), contrasts with other statutory and case authority, e.g., Crouch v. Jefferson Cnty., Ky. Police Merit Bd, 773 S.W.2d 461, 464 (Ky. 1988) (applying KRS 78.455(2)(a) which directs that an "appeal taken to the circuit court shall be docketed by the clerk thereof as a civil action and shall be tried anew, as if no action had been rendered by the board[]"), and Brady v. Pettit, 586 S.W.2d 29 (Ky. 1979) (applying KRS 67A.290, which provides for a trial de novo in the circuit court).

The judicial standard of review in administrative appeals is well-settled in the Commonwealth.