Louisville Metro Police Dep't v. Walter Baker & Louisville Metro Police Merit Bd.
[…] Fuller, 481 S.W.2d 298, 308 (Ky. 1972)). A court reviews an agency's conclusions of law de novo. See Aubrey v. Office of Attorney General, 994 S.W.2d 516, 519 (Ky. App. 1998). "A court's function in administrative matters is one of review, not reinterpretation." Thompson v. Kentucky Unemployment Ins. Comm'n, 85 S.W.3d 621, 624 (Ky. App. 2002) (footnote omitted).

III. Issues on Appeal.

A. Motion to Dismiss for Failure to Join an Indispensable Party.

As noted, the Department, through the Chief, terminated Baker's employment. Baker thereafter, in accordance with KRS 67C.323(1), filed his request for review by the Board. This section states, in part:

If a majority of the members of the board are of the opinion that the action of the chief is unjustified or unsupported by proper evidence, the order of the chief may be set aside and revoked by the board, and the board may impose the penalty or punishment it deems necessary and appropriate, if any; provided however, the board shall not impose a penalty or punishment in excess of the action of the chief.
After the Board affirmed the dismissal, Baker filed his action in Jefferson Circuit Court, which, as noted above, is an administrative appeal. When "an appeal is filed in the circuit court by grant of a statute, as in this case, the parties must strictly comply with the dictates of that statute.