2023-CA-0086-MR 2023-CA-0087-MR
[…] Dean, 605 S.W.2d 15 (Ky. App. 1979)).
The current zoning for LDG's property is for multi-family units, such as apartment complexes. Under the current statutory scheme, the Comprehensive Plan would need to be consulted to re-zone the parcels for R-6. Because the property is already zoned for R-6, Louisville has already determined that zoning 10500 and 10600 U.S. Highway 42 satisfies the applicable parts of the Comprehensive Plan, the "guide for public and private actions and decisions to assure the development of public and private property in the most appropriate relationships." KRS 100.183. See also KRS 100.201(2) (after adoption of a Comprehensive Plan, "the legislative bodies and fiscal courts within the planning unit may enact permanent land use regulations, including zoning and other kinds of growth management regulations[.]"). If there is compliance with the Louisville
Land Development Code, there is compliance, necessarily, with that local government's Comprehensive Plan.