2023-CA-0086-MR 2023-CA-0087-MR
[…] Despite this challenge, the Commission stated numerous times that the application complied with the Louisville Land Development Code and found no evidence that the application violated the code. On this finding the Commission approved LDG's application to build the apartment complex.
On November 20, 2020, Appellees initiated this lawsuit to appeal the Commission's decision. They filed their appeal pursuant to KRS 100.347, which states: "Any person or entity claiming to be injured or aggrieved by any final action of the planning commission shall appeal from the final action to the Circuit Court of the county in which the property, which is the subject of the commission's action, lies." KRS 100.347(2).
Kentucky Revised Statutes.
In that appeal, Appellees alleged the Commission failed to properly consider the Comprehensive Plan, and that the now-approved apartment complex would violate numerous sections of that plan.