Louisville & Jefferson Cnty. Riverport Auth. v. New Albany Main St. Props.
[…] With respect to the second issue, the Arbitrator made clear and reasoned conclusions, claim by claim, that there was no actionable material breach of the Lease. . . . His rulings . . . fall within the scope of the issues submitted before him for arbitration . . . . [T]his Court finds no error in the Arbitrators [sic] judgment.
(Opinion and Order, supra, p. 5.)

Based on its measured and disciplined review of the arbitrator's "Reasoned Opinion," the circuit court entered its opinion and order confirming the arbitration award as required by statute. KRS 417.160(4) ("If the application to vacate is denied and no motion to modify or correct the award is pending, the court shall confirm the award."). Riverport Authority appeals. We affirm.

ANALYSIS