Louisville & Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Sewer Dist. v. T+C Contracting, Inc.
[…] Finally, we cannot forget the effect of KRS 371.405(3). KRS 371.405(3) prevents KRS 371.405(2)(c) from rendering null and void certain contractual provisions that require compliance on penalty of foreclosing the ability of the contractor to recover damages for delays in performing the contract for which the project owner is responsible. Coincidentally, although KRS 371.405(2)(c) would initially render null and void a provision like Subsection (A) of Article 13, KRS 371.405(3) acts as an exception to (2)(c). Subsection (3) specifically affords enforceability of "a contract provision that[ ] [r]equires notice of any delay by the party affected by the delay[,]" exactly the function of Subsection (A).

KRS 371.405(3) tempers the broad preclusive effect of KRS 371.405(2)(c). Of additional note is KRS 371.405(3)(d), which upholds the enforceability of provisions subject to (2)(c) that "[p]rovide[ ] for arbitration or any other procedure designed to resolve contract disputes." One could argue that the process outlined in the contract at issue in this case, where the ultimate adjudicator is an MSD official whose decision cannot be appealed, constitutes "any other procedure designed to resolve contract disputes."