Louisville & Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Sewer Dist. v. T+C Contracting, Inc.
[…] Contractual provisions, like Subsection (A), that afford the contractor the opportunity to continue asserting a dispute before a neutral adjudicator, so long as certain preservation requirements are complied with, do not run afoul of KRS 371.405(2)(a).

Such provisions do, on the other hand, run afoul of KRS 371.405(2)(c). A careful reading of KRS 371.405(2)(a) reveals that (2)(a) does not strike down provisions that simply require the contractor to act to preserve the right to continue the claim. KRS 371.405(2)(c), on the other hand, is much clearer in the extent of its reach, rendering null and void "[a] provision that purports to waive, release, or extinguish the right of a contractor ... to recover costs, additional time, or damages, or obtain an equitable adjustment of the contract, for delays in performing the contract that are ... within the control of the contracting entity." Under this provision, contractual provisions like Subsection (A) would be rendered null and void because the failure to comply with them completely forecloses the contractor from asserting a claim against the project owner "to recover costs, additional time, or damages, or obtain an equitable adjustment of the contract, for delays in performing the contract that are ... within the control of the contracting entity." Under T+C’s reading of (2)(a), however, (2)(c) is unnecessary because (2)(a) already has this preclusive effect.

KRS 371.405(2)(a) must have a different effect than KRS 371.405(2)(c) ; otherwise, KRS 371.405(2)(c) is rendered completely superfluous. Simply put, KRS 371.405(2)(c) prohibits contractual provisions that completely foreclose a contractor’s ability "to recover costs, additional time, or damages, or obtain an equitable adjustment of the contract, for delays in performing the contract that are ... within the control of the contracting entity," while KRS 371.405(2)(a) prohibits contractual provisions that foreclose the contractor from bringing a claim against the project owner to a neutral, third-party adjudicator as long as a preserved "dispute " exists, i.e. the contractor complied with all contractual provisions to ensure that the