Louisville & Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Sewer Dist. v. T+C Contracting, Inc.
[…] 2. The KFCA and Article 13.

The KFCA "legislates several areas of the contractor-owner relationship including: timing of progress payments, limits on retainage, no-damages-for-delay clauses, dispute resolution, mechanic’s liens, and attorneys' fees." Signed into law in 2007, the KFCA "was intended to help level the playing field between contractors and owners."

Neal J. Sweeney, et al., Kentucky Fairness in Construction Act, Construction L. Update § 7.05 (2018).

Id.

KRS 371.405 provides, in relevant part, the following:

(2) The following provisions in a contract for construction shall be against the public policy of this Commonwealth and shall be void and unenforceable:

(a) A provision that purports to waive, release, or extinguish the right to resolve disputes through litigation in court or substantive or procedural rights in connection with such litigation, except that a contract may require binding arbitration as a substitute for litigation or require nonbinding alternative dispute resolution as a prerequisite to litigation;

...

(c) A provision that purports to waive, release, or extinguish the right of a contractor or subcontractor to recover costs, additional time, or damages, or obtain an equitable adjustment of the contract, for delays in performing the contract that are, in whole or part, within the control of the contracting entity....

(3) Subsection (2)(c) of this section shall not render null, void, and unenforceable a contract provision that:

...

(b) Requires notice of any delay by the party affected by the delay; or

...

(d) Provides for arbitration or any other procedure designed to resolve contract disputes[.]

...

(4) If a provision of a construction contract is found to be null and unenforceable, that provision shall not affect other provisions of the contract that are in compliance with this section and, to this end, the provisions of the contract are severable.