Louisville & Jefferson Cnty. Metro. Sewer Dist. v. T+C Contracting, Inc.
[…] T+C reads KRS 371.405(2)(a) broadly to render null and void Article 13 provisions like Subsection (A). On the other hand, MSD reads KRS 371.405(2)(a) narrowly to preserve Article 13 provisions like Subsection (A). Careful statutory interpretation supports MSD’s argument.

The Court of Appeals held this to be the case, and MSD does not challenge this finding.

To understand why MSD is correct, we must examine KRS 371.405(2)(a), (c), and (3). KRS 371.405(2)(a) renders null and void "[a] provision that purports to waive, release, or extinguish the right to resolve disputes through litigation in court or substantive or procedural rights in connection with such litigation," except the contract may allow for binding arbitration or nonbinding alternative dispute resolution. KRS 371.405(2)(c) renders null and void "[a] provision that purports to waive, release, or extinguish the right of a contractor or subcontractor to recover costs, additional time, or damages, or obtain an equitable adjustment of the contract, for delays in performing the contract that are, in whole or part, within the control of the contracting entity." Finally, KRS 371.405(3) prevents (2)(c) from rendering null and void a contract provision that, in relevant part: 1) requires notice of any delay by the party affected by the delay; or 2) provides for arbitration or any other procedure designed to resolve contract disputes.