INDEX NO. 510807/2016
[…] Thus, she avers that she has alleged a series of continuing discriminatory acts that constituted a hostile work environment, which began more than three years before filing her complaint herein. She further maintains that the claims in her complaint that occurred more than three years before she filed this action should not be dismissed as they form the predicate factual basis for claims that fall within the limitations period.
Brookdale's Reply
In reply, Brookdale argues that the plain language of the NYCHRL § 8-502 (d) does not permit tolling for the filing of an EEOC charge of discrimination. Section 8-502 (d) of the NYCHRL provides that:
A civil action commenced under this section must be commenced within three years after the alleged unlawful discriminatory practice or act of discriminatory harassment or violence as set forth in chapter six of this title occurred. Upon the filing of a complaint with the city commission on human rights or the state division of human rights and during the pendency of such complaint and any court proceeding for review of the dismissal of such complaint, such three year limitations period shall be tolled.
Brookdale notes that pursuant to this section, the statute of limitations is tolled only when administrative complaints are filed with either the New York State Division of Human Rights or the New York City Commission on Human Rights. Brookdale points out that another section of the statute, § 8-502 (a), which concerns the election of remedies, makes specific reference to the filing of a complaint with the EEOC. Thus, Brookdale argues that when the New York City Council enacted the NYCHRL and explicitly referenced filing with a "federal agency" (i.e., the EEOC) in § 8-502 (a), but omitted any reference to filing with a federal agency/EEOC in the tolling provision of § 8-502 (d), it is clear that