These rules are set forth in T.L. James v. Montgomery, 308 So. 2d 481 (La. 1975
[…] R.S. 9:2801.1, adopted in 2001, was passed in response to Wetherspoon and dictates a different result here is also erroneous. La. R.S. 9:2801.1 has been described by commentators as a "dubious attempt to override the effects of federal preemption of state community property rules," Katherine S. Spaht and Richard D. Moreno, La. Civil Law Treatise, Vol. 16, Matrimonial Regimes, § 3.41, p. 232 (3d Ed. 2007), yet the majority uses it to "guide [their] analysis" in this case. Slip Op. at 24.
There is nothing in the legislative history to indicate such intent. In fact, La. R.S. 9:2801.1 was more likely passed in response to Boggs v. Boggs , 520 U.S. 833, 117 S.Ct. 1754, 138 L.Ed.2d 45 (1997), applicable to private pension plans.
One reason La. R.S. 9:2801.1 does not apply is because it is only applicable when "federal law or the provisions of a statutory pension or retirement plan, state or federal, preempt or preclude community classification of property that would have been classified as community property under the principles of the Civil Code . . ." La. R.S. 9:2802.1 (emphasis added). As a "benefit payable by a retirement plan," survivor benefits are "classified as community property under the principles of the Civil Code," particularly La.