Louisiana State Bd. v. Baker
[…] The Department of Health and Hospitals, a body corporate with the power to sue and be sued, is established pursuant to La.R.S. 36:251.

Nor is Chapter 9 silent on the procedural options available to LSBD for the enforcement of the provisions governing the regulation of the practice of dentistry. For example, La.R.S. 37:781(B) gives LSBD the particular authority to enforce subpoena compliance by seeking a court order in the pertinent district court. Such a directive obviously includes LSBD's standing to file the necessary pleadings to enforce the subpoena power of LSBD set forth in La.R.S. 37:781. Moreover, La.R.S. 37:760(9) and (11), respectively, give LSBD the power to "[E]xecute, on a case-by-case basis, any affidavit, petition, or subpoena necessary to the issuance of any injunction or other legal process. . . ." and the power to hire legal counsel to carry out the provisions of Chapter 9. These provisions plainly give LSBD the specific authority, through counsel, to petition for an injunction in district court which is itself an ordinary civil action.