Louis v. State
[…] Unlike its federal counterpart, “absolute immunity” under New Jersey law is not “absolute,” and “‘a prosecutor [can] incur civil liability for his official conduct'” in some circumstances. Newsome, 2014 WL 4798783, at *4 (quoting Cashen v. Spann, 66 N.J. 541, 334 (1975)). An immunity similar to absolute immunity was codified in the New Jersey Tort Claims Act (“NJTCA”), N.J.S.A. 59:3-8, in 1972. Van Engelen v. O'Leary, 732 A.2d 540, 546 n.3 (N.J. Super 1999). The NJTCA's immunity provides that “[a] public employee is not liable for injury caused by his instituting or prosecuting any judicial or administrative proceeding within the scope of his employment.” N.J.S.A. 59:3-8. However, this immunity is limited and does not protect illegal, actual malice, or willful misconduct, or conduct outside the scope of the employee's employment. See N.J.S.A. 59:3-14(a); see also Stolinksi v.