Louis-Jean v. Westlake Fin. Servs.
[…] Sky Bank, 591 F.3d 152, 156 (3d Cir. 2009) (distinguishing between TILA provisions imposing criminal liability and those creating a private cause of action).

Finally, Plaintiff asserts that defendants DK Auto and Westlake violated Section 1662(b) by “stating that a specified down payment is required in connection with any extension of consumer credit.” FAC ¶ 24. As an initial matter, “[t]here is no 15 U.S.C. § 1662b,” Burgess v. Westlake Fin., No. 23-cv-00661, 2024 WL 2883399, at *3 (D. Nev. June 7, 2024), but this Court construes pro se Plaintiff's allegations to refer to Section 1662(2). Regardless, this provision relates only to prohibited advertising practices. See 15 U.S.C. § 1662 (“No advertisement to aid, promote, or assist directly or indirectly any extension of consumer credit may state . . . (2) that a specified downpayment is required in connection with any extension of consumer credit, unless the creditor usually and customarily arranges downpayments in that amount.”). Plaintiff fails to allege that any advertising was involved in the transaction at issue.

Accordingly, Plaintiff's Count II TILA claims against DK Auto and Westlake are dismissed without prejudice.

IV. CONCLUSION