Louis-Jean v. Westlake Fin. Servs.
[…] Id. As a threshold matter, these claims appear to be time barred. See Young v. Wells Fargo Auto, No. 23-cv-484, 2024 WL 35235, at *4 (D.N.J. Jan. 3, 2024) (“[C]laim under [Section] 1605 is subject to TILA's general one-year statute of limitations.”). Here, Plaintiff's loan closed on February 18, 2020, see Contract at 7, and Plaintiff filed the initial complaint over two years later, see ECF No. 1.

Regardless, even if these claims were timely, the Court cannot identify any well-pleaded factual allegations in Plaintiff's FAC that support these claims. Section 1605(a) defines a finance charge as “the sum of all charges, payable directly or indirectly by the person to whom the credit is extended, and imposed directly or indirectly by the creditor as an incident to the extension of credit.” 15 U.S.C. § 1605. The finance charge includes such amounts as interest, service charges, and borrower-paid broker fees. See id. Section 1605 does not, however, discuss the permissibility of a cash down payment. None of the other factual allegations relate to this provision.