Cause No. 4:19CV00301 JCH
[…] Id., at 1233-34. To allow this result would undermine the purposes of the Tax Injunction Act so long as state law provides a "plain, speedy and efficient remedy." 28 U.S.C. §1341
"A state-court remedy is 'plain, speedy and efficient' only if it provides the taxpayer with a full hearing and judicial determination at which he or she may raise any and all constitutional objections to the tax" Burris, 941, F.2d at 718 (citing Grace Brethren, 457 U.S. at 411). Missouri state law provides for efficient remedy in the Missouri Courts under the procedures provided in Mo. Rev. Stat. §§ 137.385 and 138.430. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 137.385 allows "any person aggrieved by the assessment of his property ... [to] appeal to the county board of equalization" and §138.430 allows "[e]very owner of real property or tangible personal property... [to] have the right to appeal from the local boards of equalization to the state tax commission under rules prescribed by the state tax commission... concerning all questions and disputes involving the assessment against such property, the correct valuation to be placed on such property, the method or formula used in determining the valuation of such property, or the assignment of a discriminatory assessment of such property." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 137.385; Mo. Rev. Stat. § 138.430(1). Additionally, the statute provides that, "[e]very owner of real property or tangible personal property shall have the right to appeal to the circuit court of the county in which the collector maintains his office from the decision of the local board of equalization...concerning all questions and disputes involving the exclusion or exemption of such property from assessment or from tax rolls pursuant to the Constitution of the United States or the constitution or laws of this state, or of the taxable situs of such property." Mo. Rev. Stat. § 138.430(3). Missouri provides for a plain and speedy remedy with all necessary judicial safeguards. This case falls squarely within the purposes of the Tax Injunction Act.