Civil Action 3:19-CV-1101
[…] See 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. §§ 8541, 8545; 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8542(b) (listing exceptions as: vehicle liability; care, custody or control of personal property; real property; trees, traffic controls and street lighting; utility service facilities; streets; sidewalks; care, custody or control of animals; and sexual abuse).
See Mason v. Dauphin County Prison, No. 1:14-CV-1680, 2015 WL 6751015 at *8 (M.D. Pa. Nov. 5, 2015) (finding that Dauphin County is a local agency under the PSTCA).
42 Pa. Cons. Stat. § 8545 (“An employee of a local agency is liable for civil damages on account of any injury to a person or property caused by acts of the employee which are within the scope of his office or duties to the same extent as his employing local agency and subject to the limitations imposed by this subchapter.”).
The parties do not appear to dispute that the claims for which the CCI Defendants seek indemnity/contribution are not among the enumerated categories of negligence in the PSTCA.