3:23-CV-1980-L (BK)
[…] SeeSmallwood, 385 F.3d at 573.
B. Unfair or Deceptive Acts or Trade Practices
Plaintiff further points to two paragraphs in his deceptive trade practices claim that he argues plead Scott's liability. Plaintiff first alleges in conclusory fashion that Scott failed to conduct a reasonable investigation into the claim, stating, “Scott partially denied then closed the claim absent conducting a reasonable investigation into all the covered damages to the property which constitutes an unfair or deceptive claim settlement practice with respect to an insurance claim.” Doc. 1-1 at 7.
Section 541.060(a) of the Texas Insurance Code prohibits engaging in unfair settlement practices by “refusing to pay a claim without conducting a reasonable investigation with respect to the claim.” TEX. INS. CODE § 541.060(a)(7). Plaintiff's allegation merely parrots this language without providing any factual enhancement. Again, Plaintiff's factual allegations impute only to Spinnaker an obligation to pay the claim.