2:23-cv-00932-GMN-DJA
[…] Plaintiffs separate claim of "sexual assault" must be dismissed.
B. Plaintiff Leslie's Claims Are Barred by the Statute of Limitations As They Do Not Allege Sexual Assault As Defined in Nevada Revised Statutes 200.366
Without citation to a single case, Plaintiff Leslie insists that "sexual penetration" includes an act whereby Defendant grabbed her hand and placed it on his penis and forced her to masturbate him. [PI. Opp. at 29] Plaintiff engages in a tortured reading of the statute that literally no Nevada state court has ever adopted.
NRS 200.364 defines "sexual penetration" as "cunnilingus, fellatio, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or any object manipulated or inserted by a person into the genital or anal openings of the body of another, including sexual intercourse in its ordinary meaning. This term does not include any such conduct for medical purposes." State v. Solander, 132 Nev. 1033 (2016) (emphasis added).