2:23-cv-00932-GMN-DJA
[…] Leslie's hand without her consent and then manipulating her hand to unwillingly simulate sex on his penis constitutes sexual assault under SB 129.
As outlined in the District Court's Order, Plaintiffs contend that the answer to this question is yes, this is sexual assault, because Defendant intruded his penis into a part of Plaintiff s body - her hand - without Plaintiffs consent. Defendant contends that the answer is no, and that forced masturbation of a penis without consent is not sexual assault under Nevada law because there was no penetration of an anal or genital opening.
NRS § 200.364(9) defines “sexual penetration” as “cunnilingus, fellatio, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or any object manipulated or inserted by a person into the genital or anal openings of the body of another…” The issue in controversy is whether the language, “manipulated or inserted by a person into the genital or anal opening of the body of another,” modifies the immediately preceding term “any object,” as Plaintiffs contend, or modifies the language “any intrusion” from earlier in the sentence, as