2:23-cv-00932-GMN-DJA
[…] NRS 200.366 states, in relevant part:
A person is guilty of sexual assault if the person:
(a) Subjects another person to sexual penetration, or forces another person to make a sexual penetration on themselves or another, or on a beast, against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of the perpetrator's conduct; or
Furthermore, NRS 200.364 defines "sexual penetration" as "cunnilingus, fellatio, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or any object manipulated or inserted by a person into the genital or anal openings of the body of another, including sexual intercourse in its ordinary meaning. This term does not include any such conduct for medical purposes."
Leslie does not plead facts that demonstrate that SB 129 applies to her claims. Accordingly, her claim is time-barred and must be dismissed.
C. Plaintiffs' Claims Must Dismissed Where SB 129 Violates the Special Legislation Clause of the Nevada Constitution.