2:23-cv-00932-GMN-DJA
[…] (See generally FAC). This Court dismissed Plaintiffs' claims for sexual assault because sexual assault is not considered a tort under Nevada law. (See generally Order Adopting R&R, ECF No. 53).
[s]ubjects another person to sexual penetration, or forces another person to make a sexual penetration on themselves or another . . . against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of the perpetrator's conduct.
NRS 200.364(9) defines “sexual penetration” as “cunnilingus, fellatio, or any intrusion, however slight, of any part of a person's body or any object manipulated or inserted by a person into the genital or anal openings of the body of another, including sexual intercourse in its ordinary meaning.”
Plaintiff contends that “forced masturbation of a penis constitutes an ‘intrusion, however, slight, of any part of a person's body,' under NRS § 200.364 based on a plain reading of the statutory language.” (Pls.' Certification Br. 4:8-10, ECF No. 54).