2:23-cv-00932-GMN-DJA
[…] NRS 11.190(4)(e); see also Wilson v. Las Vegas Metro, Police Dept, 498 P.3d 1278, 1280 (Nev. 2021) (actions for battery are subject to a two-years limitations period). Leslie attempts to raise her stale battery claim, by invoking SB 129; however, SB 129 revives claims that were previously barred by the statute of limitations only where the Plaintiff alleges sexual assault as it is defined by NRS 200.366. (Nevada Senate Bill No. 129, 82nd Session (2023)). NRS 200.366 states, in relevant part:
A person is guilty of sexual assault if the person:
(a) Subjects another person to sexual penetration, or forces another person to make a sexual penetration on themselves or another, or on a beast, against the will of the victim or under conditions in which the perpetrator knows or should know that the victim is mentally or physically incapable of resisting or understanding the nature of the perpetrator's conduct; or