Lott v. State
[…] For the reasons below, we will affirm the trial court's judgment.

BACKGROUND

Factual Background

In June 2020, Lott brought her five-year-old goddaughter, "Daisy," from Louisiana to Orange, Texas for a visit. Daisy stayed with Lott and "David," Lott's eleven-year-old son, for over a week, but Lott began complaining to Daisy's mother that she was misbehaving. Daisy's mother told Lott to bring Daisy back home, but Lott did not.

To protect the victim's privacy and the privacy of Lott's minor son, we identify them by using pseudonyms. See Tex. Const, art. I, § 30 (granting crime victims "the right to be treated with fairness and with respect for the victim's dignity and privacy throughout the criminal justice process").

On Friday, June 26,2020, police officers and firefighters responded to Lott's home in Orange after receiving a report that a child was not breathing. Upon arrival they found Daisy laying naked on the floor. Responders described her as "cold" to the touch with bruises all over her body.