Lott v. State
[…] The detective testified that the recording could not be located after Grand Prairie got a new computer system and, consequently, could not be produced to appellant. The trial court overruled appellant's request that the detective's testimony be stricken because the State could not produce the recording of the statement. On appeal, appellant argues that the statement was inadmissible because the requirements of article 38.22, section 3(a)(5) were not followed. The State argues that the statement was admissible in rebuttal to impeach appellant's credibility under article 38.22, section 5, which states:

Nothing in this article precludes the admission of a . . . voluntary statement, whether or not the result of custodial interrogation, that has a bearing upon the credibility of the accused as a witness, or of any other statement that may be admissible under law.
Id. § 5. Section 5 of article 38.22 is an exception to the requirements of section 3 and allows the admission of an accused's oral statement to impeach or contradict the accused's testimony when the accused chooses to testify as a witness at trial. See Tigner v.