Civil Action No: SA-08-CA-0935-XR.
[…] Lott effectively abandoned her state-law claims against the trustees by failing to address those claims in her response. Although the school district asked for dismissal of the claims, see docket entry # 36, p. 5, and although the court stated that it would address the school district's argument when it considered the trustees' amended motion to dismiss, see docket entry # 50, p. 3, n. 1, Lott did not address any aspect of her state-law claims in her response.
The trustees maintain they are immune from liability for Lott's state-law claims under section 22.0511 of the Texas Education Code. Section 22.0511 provides, in relevant part, that "[a] professional employee of a school district is not personally liable for any act that is incident to or within the scope of the duties of the employee's position of employment and that involves the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the employee. . . ." This provision applies to a school district's trustees. Making decisions about the employment of school district personnel falls within the scope of a school district trustee's duties.