Civil Action No: SA-08-CA-0935-XR.
[…] Making decisions about the employment of school district personnel falls within the scope of a school district trustee's duties. Each of the state-law claims allege acts incident to or within the scope of a trustee's duties and involving the exercise of judgment or discretion on the part of the trustee. Although Lott did not dispute the trustees' argument, the following analysis discusses why the trustees are immune from liability for the state-law claims.
Docket entry # 25, p. 7.
Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 22.0511(a) (Vernon Supp. 2008).
See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 22.051(a)(5) (Vernon 2006) (defining who is a professional employee for the purpose of immunity and listing "a member of the board of trustees of an independent school district").
Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 11.1513 (Vernon Supp. 2008) (requiring the board of trustees to adopt an employment policy for district employees and providing for the acceptance/rejection of the superintendent's recommendation for selection of district personnel).