Lotrean v. 3M Co.
[…] The motions brought by ExxonMobil, Arco, and Shell for summary judgment dismissing the complaint and the cross-claims asserted against them are granted.

II. Zep's Motion (Motion Sequence No. 024) A. Whether Zep Answered the Complaint

At the outset, the court declines to deny Zep's motion for its alleged failure to timely answer the complaint. Plaintiffs submit that Zep served its answer on July 15, 2021 (NYSCEF Doc No. 146), more than 20 days after it had been directed to do so under the court's April 8, 2021, order and without an extension of time under CPLR 3012. As such, plaintiffs assert that Zep cannot raise the defense that it is an improper party. The argument is unpersuasive. CPLR 2101 (f) provides that "[t]he party on whom a paper is served shall be deemed to have waived object to any defect in form unless, within fifteen days after receipt thereof, the party on whom the paper is served returns the paper to the party serving it with a statement of particular objections." Plaintiffs have not shown that they served Zep with a notice rejecting its answer, and therefore, they have waived any objection to its timeliness (see U.S. BankN.A. v Lopez, 192 A.D.3d 849, 850 [2d Dept 2021]).

B. Whether Zep is a Proper Party