Lotrean v. 3M Co.
[…] 4. Punitive Damages

Zep's motion for summary judgment dismissing plaintiffs' request for punitive damages is granted, without opposition. Plaintiffs have stated that they do not oppose this branch of the motion (NYSCEF Doc No. 536, plaintiffs mem of law at 18 n 104).

III. Rust-Oleum's Motion (Motion Sequence No. 025) A. Whether the Claims are Time-Barred

Rust-Oleum argues that this action is untimely because plaintiff first experienced low platelet counts in 2009, which Rust-Oleum claims triggered the three-year statute of limitations in CPLR 214-c to bring any claims.

CPLR 214-c (2) provides for a three-year statute of limitations for causes of action stemming from the "latent effects of exposure to any substance or combination of substances." The cause of action begins to run "from the date of discovery of the injury by the plaintiff or from the date when through the exercise of reasonable diligence such injury should have been discovered by the plaintiff, whichever is earlier" (CPLR 214-c [2]).