In re Parentage E.L.
[…] The petitioner argued that the respondent was required to obtain leave of court before removing the child from the jurisdiction. The appellate court disagreed. The court held that, where the parties are unmarried and there is no order of custody or pending parentage action, the custodial parent need not obtain leave of court before removing the parties' child from the jurisdiction. Id. at 974. In that situation, the noncustodial parent's only recourse for securing return of the child pending adjudication of custody and visitation is an injunction under section 13.5. Id. In deciding whether to enter such an injunction, the trial court must consider, but is not limited to, the following factors:

"(1) the extent of previous involvement with the child by the party seeking to enjoin removal;

(2) the likelihood that parentage will be established; and

(3) the impact on the financial, physical, and emotional health of the party being enjoined from removing the child." 750 ILCS 45/13.5 (West 2014).

¶ 105 At the time respondent decided to remain in Colorado permanently, the parties were unmarried and there was no custody order or pending parentage action.