Devon L. v. Clear Creek Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] Krum Indep. Sch. Dist., CASE NO. 4:13cv63, 2014 WL 4651534, at *10 (E.D. Tex. Sept. 17, 2014)(unpublished)(quoting Richard R., 567 F. Supp.2d at 950).

If a child does not need special education services but needs only a related service (such as counseling), that child is not considered to be a child with a disability. 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(a)(2); see also 20 U.S.C. § 1401(26).

The regulations implementing the IDEA enumerate and define thirteen disability categories, including emotional disturbance, other health impairment, and autism. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.8. Emotional disturbance is defined as a condition with characteristics exhibited "over a long period of time and to a marked degree that adversely affects a child's educational performance." 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(4)(i). The relevant characteristics are:

(A) An inability to learn that cannot be explained by intellectual, sensory, or health factors.

(B) An inability to build or maintain satisfactory interpersonal relationships with peers and teachers.

(C) Inappropriate types of behavior or feelings under normal circumstances.

(D) A general pervasive mood of unhappiness or depression.

(E) A tendency to develop physical symptoms or fears associated with personal or school problems.
34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(4)(i).

A student is eligible under other health impairment if he has "limited strength, vitality, or alertness, including a heightened alertness to environmental stimuli" due to chronic or acute health problems including ADHD "that results in limited alertness with respect to the educational environment" and "[a]dversely affects a child's educational performance." 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(9).