Devon L. v. Clear Creek Indep. Sch. Dist.
[…] The category of autism applies to any student with "a developmental disability significantly affecting verbal and nonverbal communication and social interaction . . . that adversely affects a child's educational performance." 34 C.F.R. § 300.8(c)(1)(i).

If the local educational agency finds that a child has an eligible disability, it must determine whether the child needs special education services. See 34 C.F.R. § 300.306(c). That determination is based on an interpretation of the FIE that draws upon information from "aptitude and achievement tests, parent input, and teacher recommendations, as well as information about the child's physical condition, social or cultural background, and adaptive behavior." 34 C.F.R. § 300.306(c)(1).