NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] MTA utilized the quick-take procedure by depositing $6.3 million as the probable amount of compensation and filing a motion for immediate possession of the property. (See § 1255.410; Redevelopment Agency of San Diego v. Mesdaq (2007) 154 Cal.App.4th 1111, 1120-1122 (Mesdaq) [quick-take procedure explained].)
The complaint identified VCC Alameda as the owner of the property. However, VCC Alameda had transferred the property to APMI on March 31, 2004, the day before the complaint was filed.
Section 1255.410, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part: “At the time of filing the complaint or at any time after filing the complaint and prior to entry of judgment, the plaintiff may move the court for an order for possession under this article, demonstrating that the plaintiff is entitled to take the property by eminent domain and has deposited pursuant to Article 1 (commencing with Section 1255.010) an amount that satisfies the requirements of that article. [¶]... The motion shall include a statement substantially in the following form: ‘You have the right to oppose this motion for an order of possession of your property. If you oppose this motion you must serve the plaintiff and file with the court a written opposition to the motion within 30 days from the date you were served with this motion.’”
In its answer to the complaint, APMI raised numerous objections to the taking of the property. In particular, APMI objected that MTA had failed to adopt a valid resolution of necessity that satisfied the requirements of the eminent domain law. (§ 1250.370, subd. (a).)