NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Alternatively, MTA contends that even if it does not prevail on the first three issues, (4) it was entitled to a conditional dismissal in order to correct any defects in the resolution of necessity, or (5) its surrender of the property should have been made contingent on the repayment of the deposit. Because we agree with the first two contentions, we need not reach the remaining issues.
I. Statutory Waiver
MTA contends, as it did below, that the lenders’ withdrawal of the deposited funds to satisfy APMI’s loan obligations resulted in a statutory waiver under section 1255.260 of APMI’s claims and defenses other than a claim for greater compensation. We agree.
Section 1255.260 provides: “If any portion of the money deposited pursuant to this chapter is withdrawn, the receipt of any such money shall constitute a waiver by operation of law of all claims and defenses in favor of the persons receiving such payment except a claim for greater compensation.”
A. The Mesdaq Decision