NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] MTA is entitled to remain in possession of the property; APMI’s successor, Alameda Produce Market, LLC, may pursue a claim for greater compensation if it wishes to do so; and American Apparel is to be dismissed for lack of standing.
DISPOSITION
The order of dismissal is reversed. The matter is remanded for further proceedings consistent with the views set forth in this opinion. MTA is awarded its costs on appeal.
We concur: WILLHITE, Acting P.J., MANELLA, J.
Section 1255.260 provides: “If any portion of the money deposited pursuant to this chapter is withdrawn, the receipt of any such money shall constitute a waiver by operation of law of all claims and defenses in favor of the persons receiving such payment except a claim for greater compensation.”
“WHEREAS, Defendant VCC ALAMEDA, LLC (hereinafter ‘Trustholder’) is the holder of a note and trust deed of the Subject Property which has been designated for condemnation by plaintiff;
“WHEREAS Plaintiff MTA has deposited $6,300,000;