NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Mesdaq applied an existing statute to facts that may not have been addressed in earlier published cases, but it did not change the law.
Finally, APMI contends that the notice of the right to object to the applications for withdrawal was deficient. Allegedly, the notice was insufficient because it did not warn that the failure to object to the withdrawal would result in a waiver of the right to object to the taking of the property. However, APMI provides no legal authority to support its assertion that the notice was deficient. As MTA points out, the notice was sent under section 1255.230, subdivision (c), which states that the “notice shall advise such parties that their failure to object will result in waiver of any rights against the plaintiff to the extent of the amount withdrawn.” We conclude the notice complied with the statute, and APMI has not shown that anything more was required.
In summary, we conclude there is no valid basis for distinguishing this case from Mesdaq.