Los Angeles Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Stephanie Q. (In re Stephanie U.)
[…] 3. The Jurisdictional Findings as to Jaime Are Supported by Substantial Evidence The purpose of section 300 "'is to provide maximum safety and protection for children who are currently being physically, sexually, or emotionally abused, being neglected, or being exploited, and to ensure the safety, protection, and physical and emotional well-being of children who are at risk of that harm.'" (§ 300.2; see, e.g., In re Giovanni F. (2010) 184 Cal.App.4th 594, 599.) The Legislature has further declared, "The provision of a home environment free from the negative effects of substance abuse is a necessary condition for the safety, protection and physical and emotional well-being of the child. Successful participation in a treatment program for substance abuse may be considered in evaluating the home environment." (§ 300.2.) Exercise of dependency court jurisdiction under section 300, subdivision (b), is proper when a child is "of such tender years that the absence of adequate supervision and care poses an inherent risk to [his or her] health and safety." (In re Rocco M. (1991) 1 Cal.App.4th 814, 824.)