Los Angeles Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Ricky A. (In re Sade A.)
[…] In light of mother's very serious history of neglect and abuse of her other children, and father's inability to parent alone, the court's decision that the child should be removed from father's custody is supported by substantial evidence. (See Tracy J. v. Superior Court (2012) 202 Cal.App.4th 1415, 1424-1425 (Tracy J.)[upholding removal of child with asthma from custody of parents with developmental disabilities, including cognitive impairments to father from head injury as a child].)

III

Father argues the court erred in denying him unmonitored visitation. He cites section 362.1, subdivision (a), which provides: "In order to maintain ties between the parent . . . and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent . . . any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide as follows: [¶] (1)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), for visitation between the parent . . . and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child. [¶] (B) No visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child."

This argument also is based on father's contention that substantial evidence supported return of Sade to his custody at the disposition hearing.