Los Angeles Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Rene T.
[…] The test is whether any rational trier of fact could conclude that the visitation order advanced the child’s best interests. (In re Robert L. (1993) 21 Cal.App.4th 1057, 1067; In re Stephanie M. (1994) 7 Cal.4th 295, 318-319.)

When reunification services have been ordered, visitation is required unless the juvenile court finds that visitation with the parent would jeopardize the child’s safety. (In re C.C. (2009) 172 Cal.App.4th 1481, 1491.) Section 362.1, subdivision (a)(1)(A), however, also states that “[v]isitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.” The juvenile court may deny a parent visitation if it would be harmful to the child’s emotional well-being.