Los Angeles Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Rene T.
[…] 2. The Juvenile Court’s Visitation Order Was Not an Abuse of Discretion

If the appeal is not moot, we reject Father’s claim that the November 4, 2010, order denying Father visitation was erroneous because the juvenile court made no finding that the visits posed a risk to the children’s safety.

Section 362.1 governs visitation orders made at the dispositional hearing. Subdivision (a)(1)(A) of that section states: “(a) In order to maintain ties between the parent or guardian and any siblings and the child, and to provide information relevant to deciding if, and when, to return a child to the custody of his or her parent or guardian, ... any order placing a child in foster care, and ordering reunification services, shall provide as follows: [¶] (1)(A) Subject to subparagraph (B), for visitation between the parent or guardian and the child. Visitation shall be as frequent as possible, consistent with the well-being of the child.” Subdivision (a)(1)(B) states: “No visitation order shall jeopardize the safety of the child.”

The standard of reviewing a visitation order made by a dependency court is that of abuse of discretion.