Los Angeles Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. K.B.
[…] Cunningham (2001) 25 Cal.4th 926, 1003.)

D. Counsel's Performance Was Not Ineffective

Contrary to father's contention, there is a satisfactory explanation for counsel's failure to object to the maternal grandmother's statements once counsel learned that maternal grandmother could not be subpoenaed: it was too late to object. An objection to the admission of hearsay evidence in a report must be "timely" made. (§ 355, subd. (c)(1).) "[A]n objection is timely if[, inter alia,] it gives the petitioner a reasonable period of time to meet the objection prior to a contested hearing." (§ 355, subd. (c)(2).) The point father identifies as the time when counsel should have objected is after the contested hearing had begun. Counsel could reasonably have concluded that an objection made at that time would have been denied as untimely, making any objection futile.