Los Angeles Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. K.B.
[…] He was not rehabilitated. The foregoing is substantial evidence supporting the conclusion the children would be at substantial risk of harm if returned to father's custody.

C. The ICWA

Father contends substantial evidence does not support the dependency court's finding it lacked reason to know the children were Indian children for purposes of the requirement in section 224.2 that notice of the proceedings be sent to the Indian child's tribe when the court has reason to know the child is an Indian child. (See §§ 224.2, subds. (a)-(b), 224.3, subd. (d).) We conclude substantial evidence supports the finding.

1. Legal Principles

Section 224.3 provides in pertinent part: "(a) The court [and] county welfare department . . . have an affirmative and continuing duty to inquire whether a child for whom a petition under Section 300 . . . has been, filed is or may be an Indian child[] in all dependency proceedings . . . if the child is at risk of entering foster care or is in foster care.