Los Angeles Cnty. Dep't of Children & Family Servs. v. Jose E.
[…] Father argues that this error was structural and therefore reversible per se.

Father acknowledges the court's power to call and question witnesses. However, father argues that the court's lengthy questioning of the social worker put the court in the position of advocate against father, rather than a neutral fact finder. Father argues that this type of questioning, and the appearance of bias it created, violates father's due process rights.

I. Authority for the court's interrogation of witnesses

Evidence Code section 775 authorizes the court to call and question witnesses:

"The court, on its own motion . . . may call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action, and the parties may object to the questions asked and the evidence adduced the same as if such witness were called and examined by an adverse party. Such witnesses may be cross-examined by all parties to the action in such order as the court directs."

A court's authority to interrogate witnesses has been discussed in the criminal context. In People v. Carlucci (1979) 23 Cal.3d 249, 255 (Carlucci), the Supreme Court noted that: