In re J.R.
[…] Section 355 sets forth admissibility standards for hearsay evidence at the jurisdictional hearing. Section 355 allows hearsay evidence at a jurisdictional hearing. (In re R.R. (2010) 187 Cal.App.4th 1264, 1280; In re B.D. (2007) 156 Cal.App.4th 975, 983-984.) However, if a parent makes an objection, the juvenile court must determine if an exception applies or whether the evidence is corroborated. (§ 355; In re Lucerco L. (2000) 22 Cal.4th 1227, 1243-1245.)

Section 355 provides in part: "(a) At the jurisdictional hearing, the court shall first consider only the question whether the minor is a person described by Section 300. Any legally admissible evidence that is relevant to the circumstances or acts that are alleged to bring the minor within the jurisdiction of the juvenile court is admissible and may be received in evidence. Proof by a preponderance of evidence must be adduced to support a finding that the minor is a person described by Section 300. Objections that could have been made to evidence introduced shall be deemed to have been made by any parent or guardian who is present at the hearing and unrepresented by counsel, unless the court finds that the parent or guardian has made a knowing and intelligent waiver of the right to counsel. Objections that could have been made to evidence introduced shall be deemed to have been made by any unrepresented child. [¶] (b) A social study prepared by the petitioning agency, and hearsay evidence contained in it, is admissible and constitutes competent evidence upon which a finding of jurisdiction pursuant to Section 300 may be based, to the extent allowed by subdivisions (c) and (d). . . . [¶] (c)(1) If any party to the jurisdictional hearing raises a timely objection to the admission of specific hearsay evidence contained in a social study, the specific hearsay evidence shall not be sufficient by itself to support a jurisdictional finding or any ultimate fact upon which a