10-25-2011
[…] Subdivision (e)(1) of section 361.5 further provides, "If the parent or guardian is incarcerated or institutionalized, the court shall order reasonable services unless the court determines, by clear and convincing evidence, those services would be detrimental to the child."
Section 361.5's mandate to provide family reunification services absent specified circumstances applies only in cases when the child has been removed and placed in out-of-home care, not when the child is placed with a parent. (See § 16507, subd. (b) ["[f]amily reunification services shall only be provided when a child has been placed in out-of-home care, or is in the care of a previously non-custodial parent under the supervision of the juvenile court"]; Bridget A. v.