In re S.G.
[…] The Department has filed a "no position" letter in which it indicates it agreed with mother's position below. Therefore, father is the appropriate party to respond. Father has not appeared.

DISCUSSION

S.G. was never removed from mother's care. Because S.G. at all times remained in the care of a custodial parent, father was not entitled to family reunification services. (In re Pedro Z. (2010) 190 Cal.App.4th 12, 19-22; In re A.L. (2010) 188 Cal.App.4th 138, 145-146; § 16507, subd. (b) ["Family reunification services shall only be provided when a child has been placed in out-of-home care, or is in the care of a previously noncustodial parent under the supervision of the juvenile court."].)