016347-08.
[…] Thompson v Lamprecht Transport, 39 AD3d 846 [2nd Dept 2007]; see Mountleigh v City of New York, 191 AD2d 291, 292 [1st Dept 1993]; see Matter of Gold Coast Restaurant Corp. v Gibson, 67 AD3d 798 [2nd Dept 2009].
Plaintiff's second cause of action for constructive discharge, is at its core, a breach of contract action. Pursuant to Education Law § 3813 (2-b), "no action or special proceeding shall be commenced against any entity specified in subdivision one of this section more than one year after the cause of action arose." Here, Lorusso's constructive discharge claim accrued more than one year before she commenced this action, and hence, it is time barred and should be dismissed. See Williams v Environmental Defense Fund, 246 AD2d 644, 668 [2nd Dept 1998].