INDEX No. 12-16955
[…] Pursuant to Banking Law § 6-1, a lender is defined as a "mortgage banker"-as defined in Banking Law § 590-or "exempt organization" (see Banking Law § 6-1). Banking Law § 590 defines a mortgage banker as "a person or entity who or which is licensed pursuant to section five hundred ninety-one of this chapter to engage in the business of making mortgage loans in this state" (Banking Law § 590 [f]). Furthermore, Banking Law § 590 prohibits any person from making a mortgage loan without first obtaining a license to do so {see Banking Law § 590 [2]). The licensing requirement does not apply to "any individual . . . [who] makes not more than three such loans in a calendar year, nor more than five in a two year period . . . provided that no such mortgage loans have been made which were solicited, processed, placed or negotiated by a mortgage broker, mortgage banker or exempt organization" (Banking Law § 590 [2] [a] [iii]).