Lorraine v. Wallin
[…] NRS 41.1395(4)(b)(1)-(2). Plaintiff states a colorable claim for elder abuse under Nevada law against Wallin, Sheppard, and Fiat of Reno. She alleges that Wallin, Sheppard and Fiat exploited her to gain her vehicle and then sought return of the Fiat.

7. Violation of the Equal Credit Opportunity Act (ECOA)

The ECOA is found in Title VII of the Consumer Credit Protection Act, 15 U.S.C. § § 1601-1693r. It prohibits discrimination by any creditor "against any applicant, with respect to any aspect of a credit transaction ... on the basis of ... age." 15 U.S.C. § 1691(a). It applies to all "credit transactions." Bros v. First Leasing, 724 F.2d 789, 791 (9th Cir. 1984). A "creditor" under the ECOA is "any person who regularly extends, renews, or continues credit." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(e). "Credit" is "the right granted by a creditor to a debtor to defer payment of debt or to incur debts and defer its payment or to purchase property or services and defer payment therefor." 15 U.S.C. § 1691a(d). A creditor does not discriminate by considering "the age of an elderly applicant when the age of such applicant is to be used by the creditor in the extension of credit in favor of such applicant[.]" 15 U.S.C. § 1691(b)(4).