Lorraine v. Wallin
[…] When she asked to see the contract, Sheppard told her it was not made out yet and that she would not understand it anyway. At the same time, they told her that her son had left, which she avers turned out not to be true. Wallin asked her to wait two days before bringing the Fiat back, and when she called and spoke with Sheppard stating that she wanted to bring the car back and get her car, he told her that her car had been sold.

6. Financial Elder Abuse NRS § 41.1395(1) states:

[I]f an older person or a vulnerable person suffers a personal injury or death that is caused by abuse or neglect or suffers a loss of money or property caused by exploitation, the person who caused the injury, death or loss is liable to the older person or vulnerable person for two times the actual damages incurred by the older person or vulnerable person.

Here, the alleged abuse would be loss of property by exploitation. The statute defines "exploitation" as: