Loring justice v. Nelson
[…] The ACA statutory scheme would be ineffective if an abusive civil plaintiff could simply file, dismiss, and then refile perpetually, all while evading any consequences provided for by the ACA statutes. We accordingly conclude that the Trial Court retained jurisdiction over the case, and in fact was required to hold an evidentiary hearing on Nelson's ACA motion, given that Nelson brought an ACA claim prior to Justice's voluntary nonsuit. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-41-104(a) ("If the defendant to a civil action alleges, either by answer to the civil action or by motion made at any time the action is pending, that the action constitutes an abusive civil action and that the person filing the action is an abusive civil action plaintiff, the court shall conduct a hearing to determine the merits of the defendant's allegations.")

Justice presents several arguments for why the Trial Court erred in finding his action abusive, the first being that the complaint was not the "same" or "similar" to any other prior action against Nelson. Justice elaborates:

The so-called "Abusive Civil Action" statute ("Statute"), Tenn.