Loring justice v. Nelson
[…] Moreover, to hold otherwise would effectively defeat the purpose of the ACA statutory scheme. In its ruling, the Trial Court rightly noted that "[t]he ability of a possible abusive civil action litigant to voluntarily dismiss a case . . . would circumvent the intent of the legislature to protect individuals from unwarranted, expensive litigation." A plaintiff's act of filing the action is the basis for a defendant's claim under the ACA; nonsuiting does not remedy the harm already done. See Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-41-101(1) ("'Abusive civil action' means a civil action filed by a plaintiff against a defendant with whom the plaintiff shares a civil action party relationship primarily to harass or maliciously injure the defendant ....") (emphasis added).

We would effectively render the ACA statutory scheme useless and defeat its legislative purpose if we were to permit a plaintiff to avoid the consequences of filing an abusive civil action by simply dismissing the case after a defendant has filed an ACA counterclaim.