Loring justice v. Nelson
[…] The Trial Court also rejected Justice's argument that his voluntary nonsuit deprived it of authority to adjudicate Nelson's motion. With respect to the substance of Nelson's motion, the Trial Court found that Nelson had presented sufficient evidence to create a rebuttable presumption that Justice's complaint was abusive under the ACA statutes. The Trial Court determined that the Juvenile Court's May 2021 ACA order satisfied the requirement of Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-41-105(4), which provides in relevant part:

At the hearing conducted pursuant to § 29-41-104, evidence of any of the following creates a rebuttable presumption that the civil action is an abusive civil action and that the person filing the action is an abusive civil action plaintiff and prefiling restrictions should be imposed upon the abusive civil action plaintiff: . . . (4) A court of record in another judicial district has determined that a civil action filed against the civil action defendant was an abusive civil action and is under or has been under prefiling restrictions in that judicial district.