Loring justice v. Nelson
[…] See In re Conservatorship of Clayton, 914 S.W.2d 84, 90 (Tenn. Ct. App. 1995) ("Our search for a statute's purpose begins with the words of the statute itself."). Furthermore, "[w]hen a statute is clear, we apply the plain meaning without complicating the task" and "[o]ur obligation is simply to enforce the written language." In re Estate of Tanner, 295 S.W.3d 610, 614 (Tenn. 2009). Here, the plain language of the statute is clear, and moreover, it is clear that the right to relief created by the statute constitutes a claim. Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-41-103(a) provides:

(a) If a civil action is filed and the defendant to the action believes it to be an abusive civil action, the claim may be raised by the defendant:
(1) In the answer to the civil action; or
(2) By motion made at any time during the civil action.
(Emphasis added.) The statute clearly refers to an action under the ACA as a claim and provides that a claim may be brought by a motion made at any time during the civil action, which is what Nelson did. It is therefore clear that Nelson pleaded a counterclaim against Justice prior to his nonsuit.

Moreover, to hold otherwise would effectively defeat the purpose of the ACA statutory scheme.