Loring justice v. Nelson
[…] However, where a statute does not basically convey substantive rights, the procedural aspects of the statute cannot be deemed 'incidental,' and that statute is unconstitutional.") (quoting Massey v. David, 979 So.2d 931, 937 (Fla. 2008)).

To the extent Justice argues that the ACA statutes impermissibly limit access to the courts, we reject this contention. Despite Justice's claim that the ACA statutes deprive an abusive civil action plaintiff of "even the ability to plead or conduct discovery", Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-41-107 outlines a procedure by which an abusive civil action plaintiff may "seek permission to file a civil action using the procedure set out in subsection (c)." Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-41-107(b). Tenn. Code Ann. § 29-41-107(c) provides: