A-3444-18 A-0002-19
[…] Ibid.
The CBTA defines "intangible expenses and costs" to include royalties. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4.4(a). Effective in July 2002, the CBTA was amended by the BTRA to provide that
[f]or purposes of computing its [ENI] . . ., a taxpayer shall add back otherwise deductible . . . intangible
expenses and costs directly or indirectly paid, accrued or incurred to, or in connection directly or indirectly with one or more direct or indirect transactions with, one or more related members.[N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4.4(b) (the Add Back statute).] There are three exceptions to the Add Back statute. Relevant here, the add backs required in subsection b "shall not apply if . . . the taxpayer establishes by clear and convincing evidence, as determined by the director, that the adjustments are unreasonable . . . ." N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4.4(c)(1)(b). Thus, the add back can be reduced for amounts that are "unreasonable." Ibid.
Defendant promulgated regulations in 2003 to address the CBTA's exception for unreasonableness in related party transactions. See N.J.A.C. 18:7-5.18(b).