A-3444-18 A-0002-19
[…] N.J.S.A. 54:10A-6. "The purpose of the allocation factor is to limit application of the [CBTA] to only that income that has a sufficient nexus to New Jersey to satisfy constitutional constraints on State taxation." Lorillard I, 28 N.J. Tax at 599. N.J.S.A. 54:10A-8 (Section Eight) "authorizes [defendant] to exercise discretion to adjust a taxpayer's apportionment formula." Whirlpool, 208 N.J. at 145.
The starting point in the calculation is the corporation's "entire net income" as defined in N.J.S.A. 54:10A-4(k). This is deemed by the CBTA to be "equal in amount to the taxable income, before net operating loss deduction and special deductions, which the taxpayer is required to report. . . ." Whirlpool, 208 N.J. at 155.