Lorenzo v. Lorenzo
[…] Bankruptcy Rule 3007 adds that once an objection is filed, a "copy of the objection with notice of the hearing thereon shall be mailed or otherwise delivered to the claimant . . . at least 30 days prior to the hearing." Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3007(a). Both sections seem to imply that a hearing is required in every situation where an objection to a claim has been asserted.

Section 102(1) provides, however, that the phrase "after notice and a hearing" means "after such notice as is appropriate in the particular circumstances, and such opportunity for a hearing as is appropriate in the particular circumstances . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(A). It also "authorizes an act without an actual hearing if such notice is given properly and if . . . such a hearing is not requested timely by a party in interest" or "there is insufficient time for a hearing to be commenced before such act must be done . . . ." 11 U.S.C. § 102(1)(B). Consequently, "[§] 102(1) makes it clear that a hearing is not statutorily required, but only that the parties are given an opportunity for a hearing and may have a hearing if it is so requested." In re Nicole Gas Prod., Ltd., 502 B.R. 773, 779-80 (Bankr.