No. 2-17-0010 No. 2-17-0011, Cons.
[…] The ZBA orally voted to deny the motion to dismiss. The trial court also denied the motion, ruling that the Lorenzes had substantially complied with the relevant statute, which was sufficient to vest the ZBA with jurisdiction. We review de novo a grant or denial of a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619(a)(1). R.L. Vollintine Construction, Inc. v. Illinois Capital Development Board, 2014 IL App 4th 130824 ¶ 23. ¶ 32 Anastasio cites section 11-13-12 of the Illinois Municipal Code (65 ILCS 5/11-13-12 (West 2016)), which provides:
"An appeal to the board of appeals may be taken by any person aggrieved or by any officer, department, board, or bureau of the municipality. The appeal shall be taken within 45 days of the action complained of by filing, with the officer from whom the appeal is taken and with the board of appeals a notice of appeal, specifying the grounds thereof. The officer from whom the appeal is taken shall forthwith transmit to the board all the papers constituting the record upon which the action appealed from was taken."The Village Code has a provision with almost identical language, also requiring that a notice of appeal be filed with the officer. Village Code § 10-4-5(B) (adopted May 16, 1989). This requirement is laid out under the subheading "Initiation of Appeals."