Lorenz v. Shepard
[…] Hegstrom, 831 F.2d 1430, 1432 (9th Cir. 1987) (the Eighth Amendment applies to “convicted prisoners”).

Plaintiffs' complaint alleges that Plaintiffs' son, Patrick Jr., is, or was at the time of filing, a state prisoner. However, Patrick Jr. is not a plaintiff in the complaint and the complaint does not bring claims based on any injury to him. Moreover, although Plaintiffs may represent themselves, they cannot represent their son pro se. See Simon v. Hartford Life, Inc., 546 F.3d 661, 664 (9th Cir. 2008) (“It is well established that the privilege to represent oneself pro se provided by [28 U.S.C. § 1654 (the federal statute providing that “parties may plead and conduct their own cases personally or by counsel”)] is personal to the litigant and does not extend to other parties or entities.”).

Here, Plaintiffs were not prisoners and were not subject to criminal punishment. Thus, the Court finds that the complaint fails to state any constitutional claims under the Eighth Amendment.