Lorenz v. Lorenz
[…] See MCL 722.1301 to MCL 722.1316. A respondent may request a hearing to contest the validity of a registered child-custody determination. MCL 722.1304(4). Registration of the child-custody order must be confirmed by the trial court unless, among other things, the contesting party establishes that he "was entitled to notice in the proceedings before the court that issued the child-custody determination for which registration is sought, but notice of those proceedings was not given in accordance with the standards of [MCL 722.1108]." MCL 722.1304(4)(c). These standards provide: "Notice required for the exercise of jurisdiction when a person is outside this state may be given in a manner prescribed by the law of this state for service of process or by the law of the state in which the service is made." MCL 722.1108(1) (emphasis added). "Notice must be given in a manner reasonably calculated to give actual notice, but may be by publication if other means are not effective." Id. Further, "[n]otice is not required for the exercise of jurisdiction with respect to a person who submits to the jurisdiction of the court." MCL 722.1108(3).

Benjamin contested registration of the German custody order under MCL 722.1304(4)(c), arguing that he did not receive proper notice of the German proceedings.