Lorenz v. Lorenz
[…] MCL 722.1304(1). Generally, "a child-custody determination made in a foreign country under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards of this act must be recognized and enforced under article 3." MCL 722.1105(2). Article 3 of the UCCJEA sets forth the guidelines for enforcing a child-custody determination. See MCL 722.1301 to MCL 722.1316. A respondent may request a hearing to contest the validity of a registered child-custody determination. MCL 722.1304(4). Registration of the child-custody order must be confirmed by the trial court unless, among other things, the contesting party establishes that he "was entitled to notice in the proceedings before the court that issued the child-custody determination for which registration is sought, but notice of those proceedings was not given in accordance with the standards of [MCL 722.1108]." MCL 722.1304(4)(c). These standards provide: "Notice required for the exercise of jurisdiction when a person is outside this state may be given in a manner prescribed by the law of this state for service of process or by the law of the state in which the service is made."