Lorenz v. Lorenz
[…] MCL 722.1105(2) merely requires that the foreign court exercise substantial conformity with "the jurisdictional standards of this act," i.e., the jurisdiction standards of the UCCJEA found in article 2. See MCL 722.1201 to MCL 722.1210. We previously held that the German court had jurisdiction under the UCCJEA. Lorenz, unpub op at 3-4. Therefore, the German court's custody determination was made "under factual circumstances in substantial conformity with the jurisdictional standards" of the UCCJEA. See MCL 722.1105(2).

Subsection (3) states that a Michigan court need not apply the UCCJEA "if the child-custody law of a foreign country violates fundamental principles of human rights." MCL 722.1105(3). Benjamin does not allege that this exception applies here.

Benjamin contends that the German court had to consider the children's best interests in its custody order because Michigan law requires a best-interests analysis.