07-22-2015
[…] (Western Steamship Lines, Inc. v. San Pedro Peninsula Hospital (1994) 8 Cal.4th 100, 112.)
One of MICRA's provisions, now codified at section 3333.2, "made changes in existing tort rules in an attempt to reduce the cost of medical malpractice litigation, and thereby restrain the increase in medical malpractice insurance premiums." (Fein v. Permanente Medical Group (1985) 38 Cal.3d 137, 159 (Fein).) Section 3333.2 provides in pertinent part "(a) In any action for injury against a health care provider based on professional negligence, the injured plaintiff shall be entitled to recover noneconomic losses to compensate for pain, suffering, inconvenience, physical impairment, disfigurement and other nonpecuniary damage. [¶] (b) In no action shall the amount of damages for noneconomic losses exceed two hundred fifty thousand dollars ($250,000)."
III. Equal Protection
Lora contends that section 3333.2 violates her constitutional right to equal protection of the laws. (Cal. Const., art. I, § 7, subd. (a).)