Lora-Pimentel v. Girard
[…] The Defendants rightly contend that an additional exception to the social worker privilege applies to any 51A investigation records concerning alleged abuse or neglect of Armeli. By its express terms, the social worker privilege does not apply to 51A investigations. See G. L. c. 112, § 135B(f) (privilege does not apply in any "proceeding whereby the social worker has acquired the information while conducting an investigation pursuant to section fifty-one B of chapter one hundred and nineteen"). 51A investigations are generally confidential absent a court order. See G. L. c. 119, § 51E ("No such report shall be made available to any persons other than those specified in this section without the written and informed consent of the child's parent or guardian, the written approval of the commissioner, or an order of a court of competent jurisdiction"). Having found the subject records to be relevant to issues of both causation and damages, and with no social worker privilege applicable, the Court is here issuing such an order.