Lopiano v. Gedney
[…] Id., 848 A.2d at 388. "Bad faith in general implies both actual or constructive fraud, or a design to mislead or deceive another, or a neglect or refusal to fulfill some duty or some contractual obligation, not prompted by an honest mistake as to one's rights or duties, but by some interested or sinister motive." Id., 848 A.2d at 388.

Because E.L. Wagner did not breach its contract, it did not breach any implied duty of good faith and fair dealing.

VIII. Eighth Count (Violation of Connecticut Franchise Act, on Behalf of Wagner Darien, Against E.L. Wagner)

Under Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133e(d), the definition of "franchisee" includes "a distributor, wholesaler or jobber or retailer who is granted the authority under a franchise to use a trademark, tradename, service mark or other identifying symbol or name."

Under Conn. Gen Stat. § 42-133e(b), a "franchise" exists where there is an agreement in which "(1) a franchisee is granted the right to engage in the business of offering, selling or distributing goods or services under a marketing plan or system prescribed in substantial part by a franchisor . . .; and (2) the operation of the franchisee's business pursuant to such plan or system is substantially associated with the franchisor's trademark, service mark, trade name, logotype, advertising or other commercial symbol designating the franchisor or its affiliate . . ."

A franchisor may not terminate, cancel or fail to renew a franchise without good cause. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-133f. The franchisor has the burden of proving "good cause" to terminate the franchise. Hartford Elec. Supply Co. v.