Lopiano v. Gedney
[…] Second, Lopiano's testimony was undisputed that the trucks and equipment remained available for use by Wagner Darien at the same place it had always been.

Finally, the fees from the customers are due to Gedney not Wagner Darien and therefore Wagner Darien cannot prove conversion or theft.

The rental payments from the apartment must be paid to Gedney upon dissolution as part of the net proceeds.

XIV. Lopiano did not Violate the Connecticut Unfair Trade Practices Act (Fourth and Ninth Amended Counterclaim)

Conn. Gen. Stat., § 42-110a et seq. prohibits unfair methods of competition and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or commerce. CUTPA defines "trade or commerce" to encompass "the advertising, sale or rent or lease, the offering for sale or rent or lease, or the distribution of any services and any property, tangible or intangible, real, personal or mixed and any other article, commodity or thing of value in this state. Conn. Gen. Stat. § 42-110a(4); Ostrowsky v. Avery, 243 Conn. 355, 374, 703 A.2d 117, 129 (1997).