22-CV-04066-WJE
[…] App. 2000)). “Missouri courts read insurance contracts as a whole and determine the intent of the parties, giving effect to that intent by enforcing the contract as written.” Riggins v. Am. Fam. Mut. Ins. Co., 217 F.Supp.3d 1017, 1020 (W.D. Mo. 2016) (quotation omitted).
Under Missouri's MVFRL, an “owner of a motor vehicle registered in th[e] state, or required to be registered in th[e] state[,]” must maintain financial responsibility and insurance compliant with the minimum requirements of the law, which includes covering other drivers' bodily injuries. Mo. Ann. Stat. § 303.025, 303.190 (West). “A nonresident motor vehicle owner shall maintain . . . financial responsibility which conforms to the requirements of the laws of the nonresident's state of residence.” Mo. Ann. Stat. § 303.025 (West).
The Court finds that StarStone is not responsible for the damages awarded in the default judgment because the insurance policy did not cover other drivers' bodily injuries. There is no dispute that the insurance policy was in effect when the accident occurred.