Lopez v. S E Pipe Line Constr. Co.
[…] Cal. Lab. Code §§ 510, 1194. Defendant argues these underlying claims are preempted because Plaintiff is subject to a CBA that is expressly exempted from sections 510 and 1194. (Doc. No. 7 at 14.)

First, section 510 provides that its requirements “do not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working pursuant to . . . (2) [a]n alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to [California Labor Code] Section 514.” Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a)(2). Section 514 provides the following:

Sections 510 and 511 do not apply to an employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage.
Id. § 514. Similarly, IWC Wage Order 16-2001 section 3(H)(1) states:
Subsections (A), (B), (C), (D), and (E) of Section 3, Hours and Days of Work, shall not apply to any employee covered by a valid collective bargaining agreement if the agreement expressly provides for the wages, hours of work, and working conditions of the employees, and if the agreement provides premium wage rates for all overtime hours worked and a regular hourly rate of pay for those employees of not less than 30 percent more than the state minimum wage. (See Labor Code Section 514).
IWC Wage Order 16-2001 § 3(H)(1).

In Curtis v.