Lopez v. S E Pipe Line Constr. Co.
[…] A. § 510 and IWC Wage Order 16-2001

Plaintiff's PAGA claim seeks civil penalties in part for Defendant's alleged violation of California Labor Code sections 510 and 1194, which regulate the payment of overtime and minimum wages, respectively. Cal. Lab. Code §§ 510, 1194. Defendant argues these underlying claims are preempted because Plaintiff is subject to a CBA that is expressly exempted from sections 510 and 1194. (Doc. No. 7 at 14.)

First, section 510 provides that its requirements “do not apply to the payment of overtime compensation to an employee working pursuant to . . . (2) [a]n alternative workweek schedule adopted pursuant to a collective bargaining agreement pursuant to [California Labor Code] Section 514.” Cal. Lab. Code § 510(a)(2). Section 514 provides the following: