No. CV 94-0537675S
[…] Claiming that the facts alleged in her Complaint, if proved at trial, would clearly establish a violation of the above-referenced statute and ordinance, which together impose a duty upon all Hartford landowners to clear ice and snow off public sidewalks abutting their properties, the plaintiff contends that her cause of action cannot be defeated merely because she has not specifically identified them in her Complaint.
Section 7-163a provides as follows:
(a) Any town, city, borough, consolidated town and city or consolidated town and borough may, by ordinance, adopt the provisions of this section.
(b) Notwithstanding the provisions of section 13a-149 or any other general statute or special act, such town, city, borough, consolidated town and city or Consolidated town and borough shall not be liable to any person injured in person or property caused by the presence of ice or snow on a public sidewalk unless such municipality is the owner or person in possession and control of land abutting such sidewalk, other than land used as a highway or street, provided such municipality shall be liable for its affirmative acts with respect to such sidewalk.
(1) The owner or person in possession and control of land abutting a public sidewalk shall have the same duty of care with respect to the presence of ice or snow on such sidewalk toward the portion of the sidewalk abutting his property as the municipality had prior to the effective date of any ordinance adopted pursuant to the provisions of this section and shall be liable to persons injured in person or property where a breach of said duty is the proximate cause of said injury. (2) No action to recover damages for injury to the person or to property caused by the presence of ice or snow on a public sidewalk against a person who owns or is in possession and control of land abutting a public sidewalk shall be brought but within two years from the date when the injury is first sustained.
Section 31-150 of the Hartford Municipal Code adopts verbatim the provisions of Section 7-163a of the Connecticut General Statutes and applies them to the City of Hartford.