Lopez v. Rests
[…] Not only does he wholly fail to present any allegations even suggesting that a gift card is a service, the ADA does not require Defendant to use Braille as an auxiliary aid. While a public accommodation must furnish appropriate auxiliary aids and services to ensure effective communication, the type of auxiliary aid will vary in accordance with the individual, the communication, and the context of the communication, and the ultimate decision "as to what measures to take rests with the public accommodation, provided that the method chosen results in effective communication." 28 C.F.R. § 36.303(c)(1)(ii). "For example, a restaurant would not be required to provide menus in Braille for patrons who are blind, if the waiters in the restaurant are made available to read the menu." 28 C.F.R. § Pt. 36, App. C. Likewise, Title III does not require Defendant to provide store gift cards containing Braille if other auxiliary aids would provide effective communication.