Lopez v. Rests
[…] Defendant, therefore, cannot properly respond to Mr. Lopez's allegations or prepare a defense. Nevertheless, it is abundantly clear, based on both the Amended Complaint and applicable law, that under any of the foregoing theories, Plaintiff cannot prevail. First, gift cards are goods, which Defendant need not alter under Title III. See, e.g., 28 C.F.R § 36.307(a) (Title III does not require a public accommodation to "alter its inventory to include accessible or special goods that are designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals with disabilities"); McNeil v. Time Ins.