Lopez v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., Llc. (In re Lopez)
[…] The FDCPA was enacted to "eliminate abusive debt collection practices, to ensure that debt collectors who abstain from such practices are not competitively disadvantaged, and to promote consistent state action to protect consumers." Jerman v. Carlisle, McNellie, Rini, Kramer & Ulrich LPA, 559 U.S. 573, 577 (2010). A debt collector who fails to comply with any FDCPA provision is liable for actual damages, costs, reasonable attorney's fees, and statutory "additional" damages. 15 U.S.C. §1692k(a). Marcos Lopez has alleged Portfolio violated the following FDCPA provisions:

• Section 1692b(2) which states that "any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer for the purpose of acquiring location information about the consumer shall not state that such consumer owes any debt.



• Section 1692b(3) which states that "any debt collector communicating with any person other than the consumer . . . shall not communicate with any such person more than once unless requested to do so by such person. . . ."



• Sections 1692c(a)(1), (2), and (3) which prevent debt collectors from communicating with a consumer at an unusual time or place, or when the debt collector knows the consumer is represented by an attorney, or at the consumer's place of employment if