Lopez v. Portfolio Recovery Assocs., Llc. (In re Lopez)
[…] Without providing any specifics Portfolio's communications, Marcos Lopez has not set out even in general terms how Portfolio violated §§ 1692b(2) and 1692e. Conclusory allegations that Portfolio violated various FDCPA provisions supported only by the existence of four voicemail messages do not set forth a plausible claim for relief. See Ashcroft v. Iqbal, 556 U.S. 662, 679 (2009) ("[O]nly a complaint that states a plausible claim for relief survives a motion to dismiss."). Although § 1692c(a)(1) is not content specific, it prohibits communications made "at any unusual time or place or a time or place known or which should be known to be inconvenient to the consumer." Marcos Lopez has failed to allege how the communications were made at an unusual time or place or in an inconvenient manner and accordingly has not stated a claim for relief under § 1692c(a)(1).