Lopez v. Nev. ex rel. Nev. Dep't of Corr.
[…] This comports with other District of Nevada decisions which caution against granting summary judgment because the doctor's testimony did not include specific language. See Guerrero v. Wharton, No. 2:16-cv-01667, 2019 WL 13211006, at *2 (D. Nev. March 26, 2019).

ii. Compliance with NRS 41A.071

Plaintiffs also complied with the requirements of NRS 41A.071. The statute requires the supporting affidavit to “[i]dentif[y] by name, or describe[] by conduct, each provider of health care who is alleged to be negligent; and [set] forth factually a specific act or acts of alleged negligence separately as to each defendant in simple, concise and direct terms.” NEV. REV. STAT. § 41A. 071(3)(4). “[C]ourts should read the complaint and the plaintiffs NRS 41A.071 expert affidavit together when determining whether the expert affidavit meets the requirements of NRS 41A.071” to ensure that courts are “dismissing only frivolous cases[.]” Zohar v.