Lopez v. Nev. Dep't of Corr.
[…] The inmate grievance procedure includes one informal and two formal levels of review. An inmate who is dissatisfied with the response to a grievance at any level may appeal the grievance to the next level. Here, Lopez did not exhaust his administrative remedies before proceeding in the district court because he failed to file a second formal grievance.

Moreover, NRS 41.0322(3) expressly instructs the district court to dismiss an action if a prisoner has not timely filed an administrative claim pursuant to NRS 209.243. NRS 209.243(1) states that prisoners' claims “must be filed within six months after the date of the alleged loss, damage or injury.” Additionally, the inmate grievance procedures provide that an inmate's right to pursue resolution of his personal injury claim is abandoned if the inmate fails to submit a grievance form within six calendar months.